49 U.S.C.
[…] "(iii) protected to prevent a short circuit.

"(3) Medial [sic] device defined.—ln [sic] this subsection, the term 'medical device' means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, or in vitro reagent, including any component, part, or accessory thereof, which is intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, of a person.

"(4) Savings clause.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as expanding or constricting any other authority the Secretary of Transportation has under section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note).

"(c) Lithium Battery Safety Working Group.—

"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a lithium battery safety working group (referred to as the 'working group' in this section) to promote and coordinate efforts related to the promotion of the safe manufacture, use, and transportation of lithium batteries and