5 U.S.C.
[…] Construction

Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LII, §5203(d), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3233, provided that: "Nothing in the amendment made by subsection (a) [adding subsec. (h) to section 3 of Pub. L. 95–452 (restated as this section), see Amendments Not Shown in Text note above] may be construed to limit the applicability of sections 3345 through 3349d of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the 'Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998'), other than with respect to section 3345(a) of that title."

Pub. L. 110–409, §6(c), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4305, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(5), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by this section [amending former sections 3 and 8G of Pub. L. 95–452, see 5 U.S.C. 403, 415] shall be construed to alter the duties and responsibilities of the counsel for any establishment or designated Federal entity, except for the availability of counsel as provided under sections 403(g) and 415(g) of title 5, United States Code. The Counsel to the Inspector General shall perform such functions as the Inspector General may prescribe."

Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration

Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584, as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–302; Pub.