7 U.S.C.
[…] Act June 22, 1954, provided that the amendment made by that act is effective Oct. 1, 1954, except that in the case of flue-cured tobacco such amendment is effective July 1, 1955.

Effective Date of 1946 Amendment

The second par. of section 2 of act Feb. 19, 1946, provided: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall become effective July 1, 1946, except that in the case of flue-cured tobacco such amendment shall become effective May 1, 1947.”

Revision of Third Sentence and Application of Fourth Sentence of Subsec. (a) During Acreage-Poundage Quota Periods

Section 317(g)(2), (3) of act Feb. 16, 1938, as added by Pub. L. 89–12, §1, Apr. 16, 1965, 79 Stat. 71, and classified to section 1314c(g)(2), (3) of this title, provided that:

“(2) When marketing quotas established under this section [section 1314c of this title] are in effect the provisions with respect to penalties contained in the third sentence of subsection 314(a) [subsec. (a) of this section] shall be revised to read: ‘If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any tobacco, the Secretary, in lieu of assessing and collecting penalties based on actual marketings of excess tobacco, may elect to assess a penalty computed by multiplying the full penalty rate by an amount of tobacco equal to 25 per centum of the farm marketing quota plus the farm yield of the number of acres harvested in excess of the farm acreage allotment and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer’.

“(3) For the first year a marketing quota program established under the provisions of this section [section 1314c of this title] is in effect, the words ‘normal production’ where they appear in the fourth sentence of subsection (a) of such section [subsec. (a) of this section] shall be read ‘farm yield’ and the said fourth sentence shall otherwise be applicable. For the second and succeeding years for which a program established under the provisions of this section [section 1314c of this title] is in effect, the provisions of subsection (a)(8) [section 1314c(a)(8) of this title] shall apply when penalties, if any, on carryover tobacco are computed, and the provisions contained in the fourth sentence of subsection 314(a) [subsec. (a) of this section] shall not be applicable.”

Revision of Third Sentence and Application of Fourth Sentence of Subsec. (a) During Burley Tobacco Poundage Quota Periods

Section 319(i)(2), (3) of act Feb. 16, 1938, as added by Pub.