7 U.S.C.
[…] For the second and succeeding years for which a program established under the provisions of this section [section 1314c of this title] is in effect, the provisions of subsection (a)(8) [section 1314c(a)(8) of this title] shall apply when penalties, if any, on carryover tobacco are computed, and the provisions contained in the fourth sentence of subsection 314(a) [subsec. (a) of this section] shall not be applicable.”

Revision of Third Sentence and Application of Fourth Sentence of Subsec. (a) During Burley Tobacco Poundage Quota Periods

Section 319(i)(2), (3) of act Feb. 16, 1938, as added by Pub. L. 92–10, §1, Apr. 14, 1971, 85 Stat. 23, and classified to section 1314e(i)(2), (3) of this title, provided that:

“(2) The provisions with respect to penalties contained in the third sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall be revised to read: ‘If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any tobacco, the Secretary, in lieu of assessing and collecting penalties based on actual marketings of excess tobacco, may elect to assess a penalty computed by multiplying the full penalty rate by an amount of tobacco equal to 25 per centum of the farm marketing quota (after adjustments) and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer’.

“(3) The provisions contained in the fourth sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall not be applicable. For the first year a marketing quota program established under the provisions of this section [section 1314e of this title] is in effect, the farm marketing quota determined under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section shall receive a temporary upward adjustment equal to the amount of carryover penalty-free burley tobacco for the farm. For subsequent years, the provisions of subsection (c) of this section shall apply.”

Section Referred to in Other Sections

This section is referred to in sections 1314c, 1314e, 1445 of this title.

1 So in original. A reference to section 106B(d)(1) was probably intended.